LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - src/backend/storage/file - fd.c (source / functions) Coverage Total Hit
Test: PostgreSQL 20devel Lines: 71.0 % 994 706
Test Date: 2026-10-16 00:16:02 Functions: 90.9 % 99 90
Legend: Lines:     hit not hit
Branches: + taken - not taken # not executed
Branches: 44.8 % 724 324

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by function hit count
FileGetRawFlags 0
FileGetRawMode 0
FileWriteback 0
ResOwnerPrintFile 0
datadir_fsync_fname 0
do_syncfs 0
pg_fdatasync 0
pg_fsync_writethrough 0
pre_sync_fname 0
ResOwnerReleaseFile 4
LruInsert 27
FilePathName 33
closeAllVfds 50
ClosePipeStream 80
OpenPipeStream 80
SyncDataDirectory 216
walkdir 265
PathNameCreateTemporaryDir 276
GetTempTablespaces 290
PathNameDeleteTemporaryDir 322
FileSync 593
FileFallocate 658
FileTruncate 713
pg_ftruncate 713
RemovePgTempFiles 1068
RemovePgTempRelationFiles 1141
RemovePgTempFilesInDir 1142
count_usable_fds 1320
set_max_safe_fds 1320
durable_unlink 1324
assign_debug_io_direct 1373
check_debug_io_direct 1373
MakePGDirectory 1855
OpenTemporaryFile 2012
OpenTemporaryFileInTablespace 2012
unlink_if_exists_fname 2166
PathNameCreateTemporaryFile 2216
ReleaseLruFile 3109
GetNextTempTableSpace 3132
LruDelete 3272
RemovePgTempRelationFilesInDbspace 3655
ReportTemporaryFileUsage 3952
PathNameDeleteTemporaryFile 4248
SetTempTablespaces 4312
PathNameOpenTemporaryFile 5065
TempTablespacesAreSet 6246
ResourceOwnerForgetFile 6336
RegisterTemporaryFile 6340
ResourceOwnerRememberFile 6340
durable_rename 7331
fsync_parent_path 8600
FilePrefetch 9750
TempTablespacePath 12238
AtEOSubXact_Files 22892
pg_file_exists 24824
data_sync_elevel 25328
fsync_fname 25328
InitFileAccess 26166
InitTemporaryFileAccess 26166
BeforeShmemExit_Files 26168
pg_flush_data 43509
fsync_fname_ext 48590
BasicOpenFile 48729
FreeDir 54945
AllocateDir 56042
pg_fsync 76682
pg_fsync_no_writethrough 76682
FreeFile 101270
AllocateFile 109896
AcquireExternalFD 149221
ReleaseExternalFD 220808
ReserveExternalFD 243865
FileZero 270858
pg_truncate 278849
FileReadV 432525
FileGetRawDesc 442977
AtEOXact_Files 658750
FileClose 667416
CleanupTempFiles 684918
FileWriteV 924999
FreeVfd 1194555
FileStartReadV 1348024
looks_like_temp_rel_name 1459809
Delete 1551993
AllocateVfd 1817518
PathNameOpenFile 1817518
PathNameOpenFilePerm 1817518
Insert 2172057
ReadDir 2750526
FileSize 3040397
FileAccess 3431120
ReadDirExtended 4772650
CloseTransientFile 7805113
OpenTransientFile 7810593
OpenTransientFilePerm 7810601
FreeDesc 7961441
reserveAllocatedDesc 7976619
BasicOpenFilePerm 9677018
ReleaseLruFiles 10038029

Generated by: LCOV version 2.0-1