LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - src/backend/storage/file - fd.c (source / functions) Coverage Total Hit
Test: PostgreSQL 20devel Lines: 71.0 % 994 706
Test Date: 2026-10-09 10:15:47 Functions: 90.9 % 99 90
Legend: Lines:     hit not hit
Branches: + taken - not taken # not executed
Branches: 44.8 % 724 324

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by function hit count
FileGetRawFlags 0
FileGetRawMode 0
FileWriteback 0
ResOwnerPrintFile 0
datadir_fsync_fname 0
do_syncfs 0
pg_fdatasync 0
pg_fsync_writethrough 0
pre_sync_fname 0
ResOwnerReleaseFile 3
FilePathName 33
LruInsert 48
closeAllVfds 50
ClosePipeStream 80
OpenPipeStream 80
SyncDataDirectory 212
walkdir 265
PathNameCreateTemporaryDir 276
GetTempTablespaces 290
PathNameDeleteTemporaryDir 322
FileFallocate 657
FileSync 724
FileTruncate 727
pg_ftruncate 727
RemovePgTempFiles 1058
RemovePgTempRelationFiles 1131
RemovePgTempFilesInDir 1132
durable_unlink 1284
count_usable_fds 1310
set_max_safe_fds 1310
assign_debug_io_direct 1363
check_debug_io_direct 1363
MakePGDirectory 1847
OpenTemporaryFile 2022
OpenTemporaryFileInTablespace 2022
unlink_if_exists_fname 2171
PathNameCreateTemporaryFile 2221
ReleaseLruFile 3093
GetNextTempTableSpace 3123
LruDelete 3300
RemovePgTempRelationFilesInDbspace 3625
ReportTemporaryFileUsage 3967
PathNameDeleteTemporaryFile 4241
SetTempTablespaces 4294
PathNameOpenTemporaryFile 5010
TempTablespacesAreSet 6247
ResourceOwnerForgetFile 6333
RegisterTemporaryFile 6336
ResourceOwnerRememberFile 6336
durable_rename 7303
fsync_parent_path 8531
FilePrefetch 9823
TempTablespacePath 12186
AtEOSubXact_Files 22859
pg_file_exists 24527
data_sync_elevel 25118
fsync_fname 25118
BeforeShmemExit_Files 25926
InitFileAccess 25926
InitTemporaryFileAccess 25926
BasicOpenFile 41180
pg_flush_data 43509
fsync_fname_ext 48255
FreeDir 54234
AllocateDir 55466
pg_fsync 76425
pg_fsync_no_writethrough 76425
FreeFile 100426
AllocateFile 108937
AcquireExternalFD 151042
ReleaseExternalFD 221939
ReserveExternalFD 244989
FileZero 268895
pg_truncate 278030
FileReadV 422871
FileGetRawDesc 448492
AtEOXact_Files 643240
FileClose 663425
CleanupTempFiles 669166
FileWriteV 928651
FreeVfd 1183972
FileStartReadV 1361665
looks_like_temp_rel_name 1448902
Delete 1556277
AllocateVfd 1794408
PathNameOpenFile 1794408
PathNameOpenFilePerm 1794408
Insert 2163794
ReadDir 2710433
FileSize 3021435
FileAccess 3442541
ReadDirExtended 4719130
CloseTransientFile 7802844
OpenTransientFile 7808307
OpenTransientFilePerm 7808315
FreeDesc 7957762
reserveAllocatedDesc 7972798
BasicOpenFilePerm 9644093
ReleaseLruFiles 10012243

Generated by: LCOV version 2.0-1