LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - src/backend/storage/buffer - bufmgr.c (source / functions) Coverage Total Hit
Test: PostgreSQL 20devel Lines: 90.4 % 2183 1974
Test Date: 2026-10-14 18:16:10 Functions: 93.7 % 142 133
Legend: Lines:     hit not hit
Branches: + taken - not taken # not executed
Branches: 78.5 % 1304 1023

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by function hit count
AbortBufferIO 15
AsyncReadBuffers 1355050
AtEOXact_Buffers 646333
AtProcExit_Buffers 25999
BgBufferSync 15899
BufferAlloc 86721750
BufferBeginSetHintBits 426752
BufferFinishSetHintBits 426747
BufferGetBlockNumber 82711820
BufferGetLSNAtomic 9135803
BufferGetTag 28050761
BufferIsDirty 16130
BufferIsLockedByMe 0
BufferIsLockedByMeInMode 0
BufferIsPermanent 17766559
BufferLockAcquire 114407712
BufferLockAttempt 116599885
BufferLockConditional 2158119
BufferLockDequeueSelf 1168
BufferLockDisown 0
BufferLockDisownInternal 116565230
BufferLockHeldByMe 0
BufferLockHeldByMeInMode 0
BufferLockProcessRelease 116565230
BufferLockQueueSelf 17611
BufferLockReleaseSub 116565230
BufferLockUnlock 56787601
BufferLockWakeup 16273
BufferSetHintBits16 16003506
BufferSync 2033
CheckBufferIsPinnedOnce 2680924
CheckForBufferLeaks 672332
CheckPointBuffers 2033
CheckReadBuffersOperation 4064118
ConditionalLockBuffer 1879255
ConditionalLockBufferForCleanup 641065
CreateAndCopyRelationData 62300
DebugPrintBufferRefcount 46
DropDatabaseBuffers 90
DropRelationBuffers 852
DropRelationsAllBuffers 17708
EvictAllUnpinnedBuffers 1
EvictRelUnpinnedBuffers 29
EvictUnpinnedBuffer 137
EvictUnpinnedBufferInternal 2476
ExtendBufferedRel 57337
ExtendBufferedRelBy 213324
ExtendBufferedRelCommon 271125
ExtendBufferedRelShared 255538
ExtendBufferedRelTo 55483
FindAndDropRelationBuffers 839
FlushBuffer 706329
FlushDatabaseBuffers 5
FlushOneBuffer 110
FlushRelationBuffers 198
FlushRelationsAllBuffers 11
FlushUnlockedBuffer 363174
ForgetPrivateRefCountEntry 80025716
GetAdditionalPinLimit 4194893
GetPinLimit 752621
GetPrivateRefCount 3309796
GetPrivateRefCountEntry 453166331
GetPrivateRefCountEntrySlow 110264388
GetVictimBuffer 2127805
HoldingBufferPinThatDelaysRecovery 3
IncrBufferRefCount 14923085
InitBufferManagerAccess 25999
InvalidateBuffer 134574
InvalidateVictimBuffer 1277440
IsBufferCleanupOK 2728
IssuePendingWritebacks 1276
LimitAdditionalPins 255538
LockBufHdr 29049891
LockBufferForCleanup 28276
LockBufferInternal 120802625
MarkBufferDirty 35131253
MarkBufferDirtyHint 730985
MarkDirtyAllUnpinnedBuffers 1
MarkDirtyRelUnpinnedBuffers 1
MarkDirtyUnpinnedBuffer 1
MarkDirtyUnpinnedBufferInternal 36
MarkSharedBufferDirtyHint 15821398
NewPrivateRefCountEntry 80025716
PinBuffer 84882464
PinBufferForBlock 88513041
PinBuffer_Locked 364634
PrefetchBuffer 30127
PrefetchSharedBuffer 41607
ProcessReadBuffersResult 1352073
ReadBuffer 65867390
ReadBufferExtended 78034077
ReadBufferWithoutRelcache 5933375
ReadBuffer_common 83967455
ReadRecentBuffer 5315
RelationCopyStorageUsingBuffer 82876
RelationGetNumberOfBlocksInFork 2415448
ReleaseAndReadBuffer 3663
ReleaseBuffer 42513773
ResOwnerPrintBuffer 0
ResOwnerPrintBufferIO 0
ResOwnerReleaseBuffer 11838
ResOwnerReleaseBufferIO 15
ReservePrivateRefCountEntry 91692971
ScheduleBufferTagForWriteback 702558
SharedBufferBeginSetHintBits 15528213
StartBufferIO 1537545
StartReadBuffer 85864873
StartReadBuffers 2106697
StartReadBuffersImpl 87971570
StartSharedBufferIO 2837120
SyncOneBuffer 2452210
TerminateBufferIO 2661101
TrackBufferHit 86657293
TrackNewBufferPin 80025716
UnlockBuffer 61836122
UnlockBuffers 67556
UnlockReleaseBuffer 61237149
UnpinBuffer 42068265
UnpinBufferNoOwner 42075016
WaitBufHdrUnlocked 526
WaitIO 242
WaitReadBuffers 1353879
WakePinCountWaiter 65
WritebackContextInit 27957
ZeroAndLockBuffer 359643
buffer_readv_complete 1214068
buffer_readv_complete_one 1361681
buffer_readv_decode_error 450
buffer_readv_encode_error 192
buffer_readv_report 272
buffer_stage_common 1352579
buffertag_comparator 0
ckpt_buforder_comparator 3639239
local_buffer_readv_complete 3045
local_buffer_readv_stage 3045
local_buffer_write_error_callback 0
rlocator_comparator 13303441
shared_buffer_readv_complete 1211023
shared_buffer_readv_complete_local 1349534
shared_buffer_readv_stage 1349534
shared_buffer_write_error_callback 42
ts_ckpt_progress_comparator 298732

Generated by: LCOV version 2.0-1