LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - src/backend/storage/buffer - bufmgr.c (source / functions) Coverage Total Hit
Test: PostgreSQL 20devel Lines: 90.9 % 2183 1985
Test Date: 2026-10-23 19:15:54 Functions: 93.7 % 142 133
Legend: Lines:     hit not hit
Branches: + taken - not taken # not executed
Branches: 78.8 % 1304 1028

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by function hit count
AbortBufferIO 15
AsyncReadBuffers 1369202
AtEOXact_Buffers 648320
AtProcExit_Buffers 26177
BgBufferSync 14957
BufferAlloc 86881447
BufferBeginSetHintBits 427668
BufferFinishSetHintBits 427662
BufferGetBlockNumber 82810945
BufferGetLSNAtomic 9092074
BufferGetTag 28160414
BufferIsDirty 15906
BufferIsLockedByMe 0
BufferIsLockedByMeInMode 0
BufferIsPermanent 17779421
BufferLockAcquire 114648190
BufferLockAttempt 116833469
BufferLockConditional 2142199
BufferLockDequeueSelf 1786
BufferLockDisown 0
BufferLockDisownInternal 116787549
BufferLockHeldByMe 0
BufferLockHeldByMeInMode 0
BufferLockProcessRelease 116787549
BufferLockQueueSelf 22433
BufferLockReleaseSub 116787549
BufferLockUnlock 56966820
BufferLockWakeup 20426
BufferSetHintBits16 16028315
BufferSync 2041
CheckBufferIsPinnedOnce 2677268
CheckForBufferLeaks 674497
CheckPointBuffers 2041
CheckReadBuffersOperation 4107230
ConditionalLockBuffer 1861738
ConditionalLockBufferForCleanup 620553
CreateAndCopyRelationData 62300
DebugPrintBufferRefcount 46
DropDatabaseBuffers 91
DropRelationBuffers 856
DropRelationsAllBuffers 17777
EvictAllUnpinnedBuffers 1
EvictRelUnpinnedBuffers 29
EvictUnpinnedBuffer 137
EvictUnpinnedBufferInternal 2476
ExtendBufferedRel 57204
ExtendBufferedRelBy 213540
ExtendBufferedRelCommon 271733
ExtendBufferedRelShared 256139
ExtendBufferedRelTo 55874
FindAndDropRelationBuffers 812
FlushBuffer 705283
FlushDatabaseBuffers 5
FlushOneBuffer 110
FlushRelationBuffers 196
FlushRelationsAllBuffers 16
FlushUnlockedBuffer 360942
ForgetPrivateRefCountEntry 80138402
GetAdditionalPinLimit 4172468
GetPinLimit 756132
GetPrivateRefCount 3285237
GetPrivateRefCountEntry 453995586
GetPrivateRefCountEntrySlow 110464094
GetVictimBuffer 2142968
HoldingBufferPinThatDelaysRecovery 3
IncrBufferRefCount 14961665
InitBufferManagerAccess 26177
InvalidateBuffer 135975
InvalidateVictimBuffer 1291564
IsBufferCleanupOK 2336
IssuePendingWritebacks 1284
LimitAdditionalPins 256139
LockBufHdr 29151824
LockBufferForCleanup 27857
LockBufferInternal 121045603
MarkBufferDirty 35189757
MarkBufferDirtyHint 730683
MarkDirtyAllUnpinnedBuffers 1
MarkDirtyRelUnpinnedBuffers 1
MarkDirtyUnpinnedBuffer 1
MarkDirtyUnpinnedBufferInternal 36
MarkSharedBufferDirtyHint 15845954
NewPrivateRefCountEntry 80138402
PinBuffer 85027784
PinBufferForBlock 88672798
PinBuffer_Locked 362402
PrefetchBuffer 30161
PrefetchSharedBuffer 41834
ProcessReadBuffersResult 1366996
ReadBuffer 66032852
ReadBufferExtended 78176341
ReadBufferWithoutRelcache 5935081
ReadBuffer_common 84111427
ReadRecentBuffer 5472
RelationCopyStorageUsingBuffer 82876
RelationGetNumberOfBlocksInFork 2412972
ReleaseAndReadBuffer 3663
ReleaseBuffer 42670199
ResOwnerPrintBuffer 0
ResOwnerPrintBufferIO 0
ResOwnerReleaseBuffer 11847
ResOwnerReleaseBufferIO 15
ReservePrivateRefCountEntry 91858670
ScheduleBufferTagForWriteback 701473
SharedBufferBeginSetHintBits 15553938
StartBufferIO 1552168
StartReadBuffer 86036144
StartReadBuffers 2095397
StartReadBuffersImpl 88131541
StartSharedBufferIO 2850454
SyncOneBuffer 2441215
TerminateBufferIO 2674487
TrackBufferHit 86802520
TrackNewBufferPin 80138402
UnlockBuffer 62017634
UnlockBuffers 67545
UnlockReleaseBuffer 61280258
UnpinBuffer 42222459
UnpinBufferNoOwner 42229219
WaitBufHdrUnlocked 782
WaitIO 207
WaitReadBuffers 1368359
WakePinCountWaiter 50
WritebackContextInit 28143
ZeroAndLockBuffer 358940
buffer_readv_complete 1228682
buffer_readv_complete_one 1376349
buffer_readv_decode_error 450
buffer_readv_encode_error 192
buffer_readv_report 272
buffer_stage_common 1367483
buffertag_comparator 0
ckpt_buforder_comparator 3623253
local_buffer_readv_complete 3045
local_buffer_readv_stage 3045
local_buffer_write_error_callback 0
rlocator_comparator 13304529
shared_buffer_readv_complete 1225637
shared_buffer_readv_complete_local 1364438
shared_buffer_readv_stage 1364438
shared_buffer_write_error_callback 40
ts_ckpt_progress_comparator 295846

Generated by: LCOV version 2.0-1