LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - src/backend/storage/buffer - bufmgr.c (source / functions) Coverage Total Hit
Test: PostgreSQL 20devel Lines: 90.9 % 2183 1984
Test Date: 2026-10-17 18:15:56 Functions: 93.7 % 142 133
Legend: Lines:     hit not hit
Branches: + taken - not taken # not executed
Branches: 78.9 % 1304 1029

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by function hit count
AbortBufferIO 15
AsyncReadBuffers 1354929
AtEOXact_Buffers 646533
AtProcExit_Buffers 26009
BgBufferSync 15426
BufferAlloc 86772004
BufferBeginSetHintBits 425980
BufferFinishSetHintBits 425969
BufferGetBlockNumber 82778186
BufferGetLSNAtomic 9177331
BufferGetTag 28106779
BufferIsDirty 15808
BufferIsLockedByMe 0
BufferIsLockedByMeInMode 0
BufferIsPermanent 17835548
BufferLockAcquire 114504498
BufferLockAttempt 116694939
BufferLockConditional 2153103
BufferLockDequeueSelf 1498
BufferLockDisown 0
BufferLockDisownInternal 116657169
BufferLockHeldByMe 0
BufferLockHeldByMeInMode 0
BufferLockProcessRelease 116657169
BufferLockQueueSelf 19418
BufferLockReleaseSub 116657169
BufferLockUnlock 56858682
BufferLockWakeup 17909
BufferSetHintBits16 15997184
BufferSync 2039
CheckBufferIsPinnedOnce 2676822
CheckForBufferLeaks 672542
CheckPointBuffers 2039
CheckReadBuffersOperation 4064245
ConditionalLockBuffer 1874497
ConditionalLockBufferForCleanup 636065
CreateAndCopyRelationData 62300
DebugPrintBufferRefcount 46
DropDatabaseBuffers 91
DropRelationBuffers 854
DropRelationsAllBuffers 17798
EvictAllUnpinnedBuffers 1
EvictRelUnpinnedBuffers 29
EvictUnpinnedBuffer 137
EvictUnpinnedBufferInternal 2460
ExtendBufferedRel 57157
ExtendBufferedRelBy 213509
ExtendBufferedRelCommon 271646
ExtendBufferedRelShared 256047
ExtendBufferedRelTo 55832
FindAndDropRelationBuffers 827
FlushBuffer 704620
FlushDatabaseBuffers 5
FlushOneBuffer 110
FlushRelationBuffers 184
FlushRelationsAllBuffers 15
FlushUnlockedBuffer 361831
ForgetPrivateRefCountEntry 80068139
GetAdditionalPinLimit 4200150
GetPinLimit 753264
GetPrivateRefCount 3300321
GetPrivateRefCountEntry 453457569
GetPrivateRefCountEntrySlow 110321453
GetVictimBuffer 2127456
HoldingBufferPinThatDelaysRecovery 3
IncrBufferRefCount 14934768
InitBufferManagerAccess 26009
InvalidateBuffer 136269
InvalidateVictimBuffer 1276962
IsBufferCleanupOK 2353
IssuePendingWritebacks 1283
LimitAdditionalPins 256047
LockBufHdr 29072762
LockBufferForCleanup 27802
LockBufferInternal 120900691
MarkBufferDirty 35142723
MarkBufferDirtyHint 730793
MarkDirtyAllUnpinnedBuffers 1
MarkDirtyRelUnpinnedBuffers 1
MarkDirtyUnpinnedBuffer 1
MarkDirtyUnpinnedBufferInternal 36
MarkSharedBufferDirtyHint 15814860
NewPrivateRefCountEntry 80068139
PinBuffer 84933643
PinBufferForBlock 88563192
PinBuffer_Locked 363275
PrefetchBuffer 29888
PrefetchSharedBuffer 41417
ProcessReadBuffersResult 1352590
ReadBuffer 65900580
ReadBufferExtended 78064243
ReadBufferWithoutRelcache 5935674
ReadBuffer_common 83999921
ReadRecentBuffer 5340
RelationCopyStorageUsingBuffer 82876
RelationGetNumberOfBlocksInFork 2417893
ReleaseAndReadBuffer 3663
ReleaseBuffer 42555418
ResOwnerPrintBuffer 0
ResOwnerPrintBufferIO 0
ResOwnerReleaseBuffer 11863
ResOwnerReleaseBufferIO 15
ReservePrivateRefCountEntry 91720943
ScheduleBufferTagForWriteback 700795
SharedBufferBeginSetHintBits 15521119
StartBufferIO 1537317
StartReadBuffer 85913812
StartReadBuffers 2109298
StartReadBuffersImpl 88023110
StartSharedBufferIO 2834421
SyncOneBuffer 2429369
TerminateBufferIO 2659392
TrackBufferHit 86708350
TrackNewBufferPin 80068139
UnlockBuffer 61908476
UnlockBuffers 67467
UnlockReleaseBuffer 61257986
UnpinBuffer 42108593
UnpinBufferNoOwner 42115369
WaitBufHdrUnlocked 605
WaitIO 276
WaitReadBuffers 1354003
WakePinCountWaiter 55
WritebackContextInit 27971
ZeroAndLockBuffer 358343
buffer_readv_complete 1214556
buffer_readv_complete_one 1362438
buffer_readv_decode_error 450
buffer_readv_encode_error 192
buffer_readv_report 272
buffer_stage_common 1353078
buffertag_comparator 0
ckpt_buforder_comparator 3625761
local_buffer_readv_complete 3045
local_buffer_readv_stage 3045
local_buffer_write_error_callback 0
rlocator_comparator 13303976
shared_buffer_readv_complete 1211511
shared_buffer_readv_complete_local 1350033
shared_buffer_readv_stage 1350033
shared_buffer_write_error_callback 43
ts_ckpt_progress_comparator 296996

Generated by: LCOV version 2.0-1