LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - src/backend/storage/buffer - bufmgr.c (source / functions) Coverage Total Hit
Test: PostgreSQL 20devel Lines: 90.7 % 2183 1981
Test Date: 2026-10-26 19:16:03 Functions: 93.7 % 142 133
Legend: Lines:     hit not hit
Branches: + taken - not taken # not executed
Branches: 78.8 % 1304 1028

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by function hit count
AbortBufferIO 15
AsyncReadBuffers 1369117
AtEOXact_Buffers 645174
AtProcExit_Buffers 26148
BgBufferSync 15757
BufferAlloc 86652504
BufferBeginSetHintBits 426689
BufferFinishSetHintBits 426676
BufferGetBlockNumber 82676567
BufferGetLSNAtomic 9157744
BufferGetTag 28055529
BufferIsDirty 16297
BufferIsLockedByMe 0
BufferIsLockedByMeInMode 0
BufferIsPermanent 17773755
BufferLockAcquire 114434778
BufferLockAttempt 116634380
BufferLockConditional 2159255
BufferLockDequeueSelf 1525
BufferLockDisown 0
BufferLockDisownInternal 116593383
BufferLockHeldByMe 0
BufferLockHeldByMeInMode 0
BufferLockProcessRelease 116593383
BufferLockQueueSelf 20936
BufferLockReleaseSub 116593383
BufferLockUnlock 56906357
BufferLockWakeup 19055
BufferSetHintBits16 15989879
BufferSync 2036
CheckBufferIsPinnedOnce 2688281
CheckForBufferLeaks 671322
CheckPointBuffers 2036
CheckReadBuffersOperation 4106715
ConditionalLockBuffer 1878952
ConditionalLockBufferForCleanup 634942
CreateAndCopyRelationData 62076
DebugPrintBufferRefcount 46
DropDatabaseBuffers 88
DropRelationBuffers 868
DropRelationsAllBuffers 17787
EvictAllUnpinnedBuffers 1
EvictRelUnpinnedBuffers 29
EvictUnpinnedBuffer 137
EvictUnpinnedBufferInternal 2460
ExtendBufferedRel 57005
ExtendBufferedRelBy 213003
ExtendBufferedRelCommon 270925
ExtendBufferedRelShared 255330
ExtendBufferedRelTo 55598
FindAndDropRelationBuffers 854
FlushBuffer 707524
FlushDatabaseBuffers 5
FlushOneBuffer 110
FlushRelationBuffers 202
FlushRelationsAllBuffers 14
FlushUnlockedBuffer 362364
ForgetPrivateRefCountEntry 79996525
GetAdditionalPinLimit 4195425
GetPinLimit 753654
GetPrivateRefCount 3310288
GetPrivateRefCountEntry 453123725
GetPrivateRefCountEntrySlow 110162672
GetVictimBuffer 2140943
HoldingBufferPinThatDelaysRecovery 3
IncrBufferRefCount 14956816
InitBufferManagerAccess 26148
InvalidateBuffer 133731
InvalidateVictimBuffer 1291415
IsBufferCleanupOK 1985
IssuePendingWritebacks 1278
LimitAdditionalPins 255330
LockBufHdr 29174114
LockBufferForCleanup 27853
LockBufferInternal 120830448
MarkBufferDirty 35035130
MarkBufferDirtyHint 731834
MarkDirtyAllUnpinnedBuffers 1
MarkDirtyRelUnpinnedBuffers 1
MarkDirtyUnpinnedBuffer 1
MarkDirtyUnpinnedBufferInternal 36
MarkSharedBufferDirtyHint 15808519
NewPrivateRefCountEntry 79996525
PinBuffer 84799984
PinBufferForBlock 88443768
PinBuffer_Locked 363808
PrefetchBuffer 29680
PrefetchSharedBuffer 41385
ProcessReadBuffersResult 1366661
ReadBuffer 65784537
ReadBufferExtended 77933233
ReadBufferWithoutRelcache 5936190
ReadBuffer_common 83869429
ReadRecentBuffer 5450
RelationCopyStorageUsingBuffer 82578
RelationGetNumberOfBlocksInFork 2417395
ReleaseAndReadBuffer 3687
ReleaseBuffer 42568163
ResOwnerPrintBuffer 0
ResOwnerPrintBufferIO 0
ResOwnerReleaseBuffer 11875
ResOwnerReleaseBufferIO 15
ReservePrivateRefCountEntry 91645145
ScheduleBufferTagForWriteback 703830
SharedBufferBeginSetHintBits 15514523
StartBufferIO 1552084
StartReadBuffer 85796471
StartReadBuffers 2106919
StartReadBuffersImpl 87903390
StartSharedBufferIO 2851176
SyncOneBuffer 2459932
TerminateBufferIO 2675049
TrackBufferHit 86574650
TrackNewBufferPin 79996525
UnlockBuffer 61955632
UnlockBuffers 67749
UnlockReleaseBuffer 61146585
UnpinBuffer 42121841
UnpinBufferNoOwner 42128629
WaitBufHdrUnlocked 664
WaitIO 211
WaitReadBuffers 1368144
WakePinCountWaiter 9
WritebackContextInit 28110
ZeroAndLockBuffer 358117
buffer_readv_complete 1228392
buffer_readv_complete_one 1376106
buffer_readv_decode_error 450
buffer_readv_encode_error 192
buffer_readv_report 272
buffer_stage_common 1367204
buffertag_comparator 0
ckpt_buforder_comparator 3615629
local_buffer_readv_complete 3045
local_buffer_readv_stage 3045
local_buffer_write_error_callback 0
rlocator_comparator 13303880
shared_buffer_readv_complete 1225347
shared_buffer_readv_complete_local 1364159
shared_buffer_readv_stage 1364159
shared_buffer_write_error_callback 43
ts_ckpt_progress_comparator 296544

Generated by: LCOV version 2.0-1