LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - src/backend/storage/buffer - bufmgr.c (source / functions) Coverage Total Hit
Test: PostgreSQL 20devel Lines: 90.9 % 2183 1984
Test Date: 2026-10-21 00:15:52 Functions: 93.7 % 142 133
Legend: Lines:     hit not hit
Branches: + taken - not taken # not executed
Branches: 78.8 % 1304 1027

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by function hit count
AbortBufferIO 15
AsyncReadBuffers 1362819
AtEOXact_Buffers 649016
AtProcExit_Buffers 26021
BgBufferSync 15541
BufferAlloc 86727246
BufferBeginSetHintBits 427953
BufferFinishSetHintBits 427947
BufferGetBlockNumber 82695322
BufferGetLSNAtomic 9197854
BufferGetTag 28104479
BufferIsDirty 16259
BufferIsLockedByMe 0
BufferIsLockedByMeInMode 0
BufferIsPermanent 17793542
BufferLockAcquire 114372669
BufferLockAttempt 116561919
BufferLockConditional 2147147
BufferLockDequeueSelf 1525
BufferLockDisown 0
BufferLockDisownInternal 116517888
BufferLockHeldByMe 0
BufferLockHeldByMeInMode 0
BufferLockProcessRelease 116517888
BufferLockQueueSelf 21814
BufferLockReleaseSub 116517888
BufferLockUnlock 56749289
BufferLockWakeup 20107
BufferSetHintBits16 16002001
BufferSync 2034
CheckBufferIsPinnedOnce 2670708
CheckForBufferLeaks 675037
CheckPointBuffers 2034
CheckReadBuffersOperation 4087972
ConditionalLockBuffer 1868066
ConditionalLockBufferForCleanup 623177
CreateAndCopyRelationData 62076
DebugPrintBufferRefcount 46
DropDatabaseBuffers 89
DropRelationBuffers 857
DropRelationsAllBuffers 17694
EvictAllUnpinnedBuffers 1
EvictRelUnpinnedBuffers 29
EvictUnpinnedBuffer 137
EvictUnpinnedBufferInternal 2476
ExtendBufferedRel 57223
ExtendBufferedRelBy 213314
ExtendBufferedRelCommon 271339
ExtendBufferedRelShared 255743
ExtendBufferedRelTo 55704
FindAndDropRelationBuffers 844
FlushBuffer 705240
FlushDatabaseBuffers 5
FlushOneBuffer 110
FlushRelationBuffers 191
FlushRelationsAllBuffers 14
FlushUnlockedBuffer 361960
ForgetPrivateRefCountEntry 80065941
GetAdditionalPinLimit 4171574
GetPinLimit 754703
GetPrivateRefCount 3281324
GetPrivateRefCountEntry 453120671
GetPrivateRefCountEntrySlow 110228057
GetVictimBuffer 2135540
HoldingBufferPinThatDelaysRecovery 3
IncrBufferRefCount 14959955
InitBufferManagerAccess 26021
InvalidateBuffer 134349
InvalidateVictimBuffer 1286594
IsBufferCleanupOK 2360
IssuePendingWritebacks 1276
LimitAdditionalPins 255743
LockBufHdr 29098985
LockBufferForCleanup 27401
LockBufferInternal 120768808
MarkBufferDirty 35094342
MarkBufferDirtyHint 729096
MarkDirtyAllUnpinnedBuffers 1
MarkDirtyRelUnpinnedBuffers 1
MarkDirtyUnpinnedBuffer 1
MarkDirtyUnpinnedBufferInternal 36
MarkSharedBufferDirtyHint 15818038
NewPrivateRefCountEntry 80065941
PinBuffer 84880460
PinBufferForBlock 88518665
PinBuffer_Locked 363420
PrefetchBuffer 29679
PrefetchSharedBuffer 41287
ProcessReadBuffersResult 1360461
ReadBuffer 65868282
ReadBufferExtended 78029741
ReadBufferWithoutRelcache 5933783
ReadBuffer_common 83963539
ReadRecentBuffer 5367
RelationCopyStorageUsingBuffer 82578
RelationGetNumberOfBlocksInFork 2417273
ReleaseAndReadBuffer 3663
ReleaseBuffer 42565626
ResOwnerPrintBuffer 0
ResOwnerPrintBufferIO 0
ResOwnerReleaseBuffer 11886
ResOwnerReleaseBufferIO 15
ReservePrivateRefCountEntry 91681121
ScheduleBufferTagForWriteback 701546
SharedBufferBeginSetHintBits 15527901
StartBufferIO 1545469
StartReadBuffer 85882990
StartReadBuffers 2094991
StartReadBuffersImpl 87977981
StartSharedBufferIO 2843177
SyncOneBuffer 2426374
TerminateBufferIO 2667420
TrackBufferHit 86655354
TrackNewBufferPin 80065941
UnlockBuffer 61799037
UnlockBuffers 67393
UnlockReleaseBuffer 61228243
UnpinBuffer 42118814
UnpinBufferNoOwner 42125613
WaitBufHdrUnlocked 691
WaitIO 236
WaitReadBuffers 1361922
WakePinCountWaiter 35
WritebackContextInit 27979
ZeroAndLockBuffer 358681
buffer_readv_complete 1222345
buffer_readv_complete_one 1369866
buffer_readv_decode_error 450
buffer_readv_encode_error 192
buffer_readv_report 272
buffer_stage_common 1360950
buffertag_comparator 0
ckpt_buforder_comparator 3632606
local_buffer_readv_complete 3045
local_buffer_readv_stage 3045
local_buffer_write_error_callback 0
rlocator_comparator 13304450
shared_buffer_readv_complete 1219300
shared_buffer_readv_complete_local 1357905
shared_buffer_readv_stage 1357905
shared_buffer_write_error_callback 43
ts_ckpt_progress_comparator 297046

Generated by: LCOV version 2.0-1