LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - src/backend/storage/buffer - bufmgr.c (source / functions) Coverage Total Hit
Test: PostgreSQL 20devel Lines: 90.6 % 2183 1978
Test Date: 2026-10-29 00:16:02 Functions: 93.7 % 142 133
Legend: Lines:     hit not hit
Branches: + taken - not taken # not executed
Branches: 78.5 % 1304 1023

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by function hit count
AbortBufferIO 15
AsyncReadBuffers 1358570
AtEOXact_Buffers 645621
AtProcExit_Buffers 26174
BgBufferSync 15585
BufferAlloc 86809304
BufferBeginSetHintBits 425793
BufferFinishSetHintBits 425783
BufferGetBlockNumber 82746649
BufferGetLSNAtomic 9203392
BufferGetTag 28033722
BufferIsDirty 15718
BufferIsLockedByMe 0
BufferIsLockedByMeInMode 0
BufferIsPermanent 17841738
BufferLockAcquire 114552883
BufferLockAttempt 116735138
BufferLockConditional 2141319
BufferLockDequeueSelf 1416
BufferLockDisown 0
BufferLockDisownInternal 116693324
BufferLockHeldByMe 0
BufferLockHeldByMeInMode 0
BufferLockProcessRelease 116693324
BufferLockQueueSelf 21176
BufferLockReleaseSub 116693324
BufferLockUnlock 56938794
BufferLockWakeup 19525
BufferSetHintBits16 15983852
BufferSync 2038
CheckBufferIsPinnedOnce 2664042
CheckForBufferLeaks 671795
CheckPointBuffers 2038
CheckReadBuffersOperation 4075474
ConditionalLockBuffer 1865065
ConditionalLockBufferForCleanup 622800
CreateAndCopyRelationData 62076
DebugPrintBufferRefcount 46
DropDatabaseBuffers 90
DropRelationBuffers 856
DropRelationsAllBuffers 17723
EvictAllUnpinnedBuffers 1
EvictRelUnpinnedBuffers 29
EvictUnpinnedBuffer 137
EvictUnpinnedBufferInternal 2476
ExtendBufferedRel 57277
ExtendBufferedRelBy 213630
ExtendBufferedRelCommon 271814
ExtendBufferedRelShared 256215
ExtendBufferedRelTo 55858
FindAndDropRelationBuffers 820
FlushBuffer 702034
FlushDatabaseBuffers 5
FlushOneBuffer 110
FlushRelationBuffers 185
FlushRelationsAllBuffers 13
FlushUnlockedBuffer 361994
ForgetPrivateRefCountEntry 80118241
GetAdditionalPinLimit 4177050
GetPinLimit 753373
GetPrivateRefCount 3274272
GetPrivateRefCountEntry 453650182
GetPrivateRefCountEntrySlow 110409891
GetVictimBuffer 2128911
HoldingBufferPinThatDelaysRecovery 4
IncrBufferRefCount 14977590
InitBufferManagerAccess 26174
InvalidateBuffer 135558
InvalidateVictimBuffer 1279342
IsBufferCleanupOK 2350
IssuePendingWritebacks 1278
LimitAdditionalPins 256215
LockBufHdr 29048595
LockBufferForCleanup 26713
LockBufferInternal 120948919
MarkBufferDirty 35099273
MarkBufferDirtyHint 727203
MarkDirtyAllUnpinnedBuffers 1
MarkDirtyRelUnpinnedBuffers 1
MarkDirtyUnpinnedBuffer 1
MarkDirtyUnpinnedBufferInternal 36
MarkSharedBufferDirtyHint 15797895
NewPrivateRefCountEntry 80118241
PinBuffer 84969665
PinBufferForBlock 88600587
PinBuffer_Locked 363454
PrefetchBuffer 30258
PrefetchSharedBuffer 41939
ProcessReadBuffersResult 1356234
ReadBuffer 65965463
ReadBufferExtended 78089240
ReadBufferWithoutRelcache 5925794
ReadBuffer_common 84015040
ReadRecentBuffer 5418
RelationCopyStorageUsingBuffer 82578
RelationGetNumberOfBlocksInFork 2411556
ReleaseAndReadBuffer 3687
ReleaseBuffer 42680307
ResOwnerPrintBuffer 0
ResOwnerPrintBufferIO 0
ResOwnerReleaseBuffer 11861
ResOwnerReleaseBufferIO 15
ReservePrivateRefCountEntry 91727623
ScheduleBufferTagForWriteback 698222
SharedBufferBeginSetHintBits 15507595
StartBufferIO 1541426
StartReadBuffer 85965122
StartReadBuffers 2097757
StartReadBuffersImpl 88062879
StartSharedBufferIO 2833324
SyncOneBuffer 2397025
TerminateBufferIO 2657747
TrackBufferHit 86744382
TrackNewBufferPin 80118368
UnlockBuffer 61988435
UnlockBuffers 67879
UnlockReleaseBuffer 61214120
UnpinBuffer 42233628
UnpinBufferNoOwner 42240402
WaitBufHdrUnlocked 620
WaitIO 179
WaitReadBuffers 1357797
WakePinCountWaiter 93
WritebackContextInit 28137
ZeroAndLockBuffer 355501
buffer_readv_complete 1217979
buffer_readv_complete_one 1366002
buffer_readv_decode_error 450
buffer_readv_encode_error 192
buffer_readv_report 272
buffer_stage_common 1356720
buffertag_comparator 0
ckpt_buforder_comparator 3630698
local_buffer_readv_complete 3045
local_buffer_readv_stage 3045
local_buffer_write_error_callback 0
rlocator_comparator 13303931
shared_buffer_readv_complete 1214934
shared_buffer_readv_complete_local 1353675
shared_buffer_readv_stage 1353675
shared_buffer_write_error_callback 42
ts_ckpt_progress_comparator 296807

Generated by: LCOV version 2.0-1