LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - src/backend/storage/buffer - bufmgr.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PostgreSQL 17devel Lines: 1378 1518 90.8 %
Date: 2024-04-22 22:11:44 Functions: 87 94 92.6 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
AbortBufferIO 30
AtEOXact_Buffers 565218
AtProcExit_Buffers 29844
BgBufferSync 12740
BufferAlloc 93228096
BufferGetBlockNumber 90030562
BufferGetLSNAtomic 13827492
BufferGetTag 27041150
BufferIsDirty 0
BufferIsExclusiveLocked 0
BufferIsPermanent 17722790
BufferSync 1706
CheckBufferIsPinnedOnce 3067380
CheckForBufferLeaks 595062
CheckPointBuffers 1706
ConditionalLockBuffer 2054874
ConditionalLockBufferForCleanup 165124
CreateAndCopyRelationData 96380
DebugPrintBufferRefcount 0
DropDatabaseBuffers 92
DropRelationBuffers 1118
DropRelationsAllBuffers 24570
EvictUnpinnedBuffer 0
ExtendBufferedRel 85484
ExtendBufferedRelBy 275938
ExtendBufferedRelCommon 371242
ExtendBufferedRelShared 353722
ExtendBufferedRelTo 91446
FindAndDropRelationBuffers 1548
FlushBuffer 898076
FlushDatabaseBuffers 6
FlushOneBuffer 58
FlushRelationBuffers 260
FlushRelationsAllBuffers 18
ForgetPrivateRefCountEntry 91152476
GetPrivateRefCount 4157486
GetPrivateRefCountEntry 223390348
GetVictimBuffer 3023948
HoldingBufferPinThatDelaysRecovery 8
IncrBufferRefCount 17507132
InitBufferPoolAccess 29844
InvalidateBuffer 186486
InvalidateVictimBuffer 1908042
IsBufferCleanupOK 3272
IssuePendingWritebacks 458790
LimitAdditionalPins 936964
LockBufHdr 47396180
LockBuffer 284266096
LockBufferForCleanup 33772
MarkBufferDirty 38994994
MarkBufferDirtyHint 18569012
NewPrivateRefCountEntry 91152476
PinBuffer 90597442
PinBufferForBlock 95332990
PinBuffer_Locked 4406390
PrefetchBuffer 390430
PrefetchSharedBuffer 1387638
ReadBuffer 70316406
ReadBufferExtended 85108538
ReadBufferWithoutRelcache 5946142
ReadBuffer_common 91054688
ReadRecentBuffer 923306
RelationCopyStorageUsingBuffer 128500
RelationGetNumberOfBlocksInFork 2885822
ReleaseAndReadBuffer 46266548
ReleaseBuffer 96265056
ResOwnerPrintBufferIO 0
ResOwnerPrintBufferPin 0
ResOwnerReleaseBufferIO 30
ResOwnerReleaseBufferPin 8266
ReservePrivateRefCountEntry 100489782
ScheduleBufferTagForWriteback 890950
StartBufferIO 3482474
StartReadBuffer 93187170
StartReadBuffers 1571562
StartReadBuffersImpl 94758732
SyncOneBuffer 2899502
TerminateBufferIO 3481126
UnlockBuffers 84126
UnlockReleaseBuffer 28907024
UnpinBuffer 111812114
UnpinBufferNoOwner 111819626
WaitBufHdrUnlocked 820
WaitIO 736
WaitReadBuffers 2127328
WaitReadBuffersCanStartIO 2199148
WritebackContextInit 3750
ZeroBuffer 500490
buffertag_comparator 1485976
ckpt_buforder_comparator 4550664
local_buffer_write_error_callback 0
rlocator_comparator 19586836
shared_buffer_write_error_callback 76
ts_ckpt_progress_comparator 369540

Generated by: LCOV version 1.14