LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - src/backend/storage/buffer - bufmgr.c (source / functions) Coverage Total Hit
Test: PostgreSQL 20devel Lines: 90.5 % 2183 1976
Test Date: 2026-10-21 02:15:49 Functions: 93.7 % 142 133
Legend: Lines:     hit not hit
Branches: + taken - not taken # not executed
Branches: 78.7 % 1304 1026

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by function hit count
BufferIsLockedByMe 0
BufferIsLockedByMeInMode 0
BufferLockDisown 0
BufferLockHeldByMe 0
BufferLockHeldByMeInMode 0
ResOwnerPrintBuffer 0
ResOwnerPrintBufferIO 0
buffertag_comparator 0
local_buffer_write_error_callback 0
EvictAllUnpinnedBuffers 1
MarkDirtyAllUnpinnedBuffers 1
MarkDirtyRelUnpinnedBuffers 1
MarkDirtyUnpinnedBuffer 1
HoldingBufferPinThatDelaysRecovery 3
FlushDatabaseBuffers 5
FlushRelationsAllBuffers 14
AbortBufferIO 15
ResOwnerReleaseBufferIO 15
WakePinCountWaiter 16
EvictRelUnpinnedBuffers 29
MarkDirtyUnpinnedBufferInternal 36
shared_buffer_write_error_callback 41
DebugPrintBufferRefcount 46
DropDatabaseBuffers 91
FlushOneBuffer 110
EvictUnpinnedBuffer 137
WaitIO 180
FlushRelationBuffers 187
buffer_readv_encode_error 192
buffer_readv_report 272
buffer_readv_decode_error 450
WaitBufHdrUnlocked 602
FindAndDropRelationBuffers 825
DropRelationBuffers 840
IssuePendingWritebacks 1281
BufferLockDequeueSelf 1573
BufferSync 2040
CheckPointBuffers 2040
IsBufferCleanupOK 2342
EvictUnpinnedBufferInternal 2476
local_buffer_readv_complete 3046
local_buffer_readv_stage 3046
ReleaseAndReadBuffer 3663
ReadRecentBuffer 5401
ResOwnerReleaseBuffer 11813
BgBufferSync 15629
BufferIsDirty 16273
DropRelationsAllBuffers 17698
BufferLockWakeup 19251
BufferLockQueueSelf 20791
AtProcExit_Buffers 26012
InitBufferManagerAccess 26012
WritebackContextInit 27974
LockBufferForCleanup 29047
PrefetchBuffer 29358
PrefetchSharedBuffer 40897
ExtendBufferedRelTo 55557
ExtendBufferedRel 57180
CreateAndCopyRelationData 62300
UnlockBuffers 67399
RelationCopyStorageUsingBuffer 82876
InvalidateBuffer 134916
ExtendBufferedRelBy 213898
ExtendBufferedRelShared 256174
LimitAdditionalPins 256174
ExtendBufferedRelCommon 271779
ts_ckpt_progress_comparator 297012
ZeroAndLockBuffer 360644
FlushUnlockedBuffer 363600
PinBuffer_Locked 365060
BufferFinishSetHintBits 425936
BufferBeginSetHintBits 425942
ConditionalLockBufferForCleanup 635463
AtEOXact_Buffers 646882
CheckForBufferLeaks 672894
ScheduleBufferTagForWriteback 708083
FlushBuffer 711880
MarkBufferDirtyHint 730661
GetPinLimit 752167
shared_buffer_readv_complete 1212621
buffer_readv_complete 1215667
InvalidateVictimBuffer 1280891
shared_buffer_readv_complete_local 1351098
shared_buffer_readv_stage 1351098
ProcessReadBuffersResult 1353656
buffer_stage_common 1354144
WaitReadBuffers 1354958
AsyncReadBuffers 1355865
buffer_readv_complete_one 1363055
StartBufferIO 1537612
ConditionalLockBuffer 1882049
StartReadBuffers 2105407
GetVictimBuffer 2130433
BufferLockConditional 2166479
RelationGetNumberOfBlocksInFork 2415884
SyncOneBuffer 2452970
TerminateBufferIO 2669861
CheckBufferIsPinnedOnce 2681093
StartSharedBufferIO 2844569
GetPrivateRefCount 3303977
ckpt_buforder_comparator 3640610
CheckReadBuffersOperation 4067090
GetAdditionalPinLimit 4192352
ReadBufferWithoutRelcache 5938968
BufferGetLSNAtomic 9136219
rlocator_comparator 13303564
IncrBufferRefCount 14936327
SharedBufferBeginSetHintBits 15506461
MarkSharedBufferDirtyHint 15800134
BufferSetHintBits16 15982564
BufferIsPermanent 17749088
BufferGetTag 28120247
LockBufHdr 29109856
MarkBufferDirty 35144245
UnpinBuffer 42165641
UnpinBufferNoOwner 42172367
ReleaseBuffer 42610732
BufferLockUnlock 56814019
UnlockReleaseBuffer 61210403
UnlockBuffer 61862084
ReadBuffer 65889916
ReadBufferExtended 78041966
ForgetPrivateRefCountEntry 80042624
NewPrivateRefCountEntry 80042624
TrackNewBufferPin 80042624
BufferGetBlockNumber 82764339
ReadBuffer_common 83980946
PinBuffer 84936507
StartReadBuffer 85921679
TrackBufferHit 86711115
BufferAlloc 86777673
StartReadBuffersImpl 88027086
PinBufferForBlock 88568828
ReservePrivateRefCountEntry 91752469
GetPrivateRefCountEntrySlow 110403575
BufferLockAcquire 114401038
BufferLockDisownInternal 116564987
BufferLockProcessRelease 116564987
BufferLockReleaseSub 116564987
BufferLockAttempt 116607526
LockBufferInternal 120795498
GetPrivateRefCountEntry 453278153

Generated by: LCOV version 2.0-1