LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - src/backend/access/transam - xlog.c (source / functions) Coverage Total Hit
Test: PostgreSQL 20devel Lines: 89.2 % 2810 2507
Test Date: 2026-10-23 04:16:05 Functions: 97.2 % 143 139
Legend: Lines:     hit not hit
Branches: + taken - not taken # not executed
Branches: 66.5 % 1647 1095

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by function hit count
GetActiveWalLevelOnStandby 0
GetLastSegSwitchData 0
IsInstallXLogFileSegmentActive 0
XLOGShmemAttach 0
SwitchIntoArchiveRecovery 1
GetMockAuthenticationNonce 2
XLogRestorePoint 3
register_persistent_abort_backup_handler 6
xlog2_redo 9
CreateOverwriteContrecordRecord 11
do_pg_abort_backup 11
DataChecksumsOff 12
SetDataChecksumsOff 12
SetDataChecksumsOn 12
XLogGetOldestSegno 12
SetDataChecksumsOnInProgress 16
DataChecksumsOn 18
XLogChecksums 53
XLogFileCopy 56
CreateEndOfRecoveryRecord 57
BootStrapXLOG 59
InitControlFile 59
WriteControlFile 59
CleanupAfterArchiveRecovery 65
XLogInitNewTimeline 65
RemoveNonParentXlogFiles 80
AdoptReplayedDataChecksumState 91
XLogFileOpen 94
ReachedEndOfBackup 99
PerformRecoveryXLogAction 178
CleanupBackupHistory 179
do_pg_backup_stop 190
do_pg_backup_start 200
RemoveTempXlogFiles 215
get_backup_status 221
CheckRequiredParameterValues 292
DataChecksumsInProgressOn 338
GetOldestRestartPoint 404
XLogAssignLSN 408
CreateRestartPoint 632
GetWALAvailability 636
SetWalWriterSleeping 654
CheckReplayedDataChecksumState 688
XLogPutNextOid 732
RecoveryRestartPoint 777
ShutdownXLOG 820
RequestXLogSwitch 861
ReserveXLogSwitch 861
str_time 1028
XLogReportParameters 1076
LocalSetXLogInsertAllowed 1111
XLogShutdownWalRcv 1141
InitializeWalConsistencyChecking 1147
StartupXLOG 1158
ValidateXLOGDirectoryStructure 1158
LocalProcessControlFile 1167
ReadControlFile 1226
ResetInstallXLogFileSegmentActive 1317
XLOGChooseNumBuffers 1324
XLOGShmemInit 1327
XLOGShmemRequest 1331
XLogGetLastRemovedSegno 1331
SetInstallXLogFileSegmentActive 1359
assign_checkpoint_completion_target 1372
assign_wal_sync_method 1372
GetWALInsertionTimeLineIfSet 1586
LogCheckpointStart 1692
GetSystemIdentifier 1731
GetRecoveryState 1770
GetXLogWriteRecPtr 1787
CreateCheckPoint 1826
UpdateFullPageWrites 1854
GetLastImportantRecPtr 1879
show_archive_command 2023
show_data_checksums 2027
CheckPointGuts 2038
LogCheckpointEnd 2038
RemoveOldXlogFiles 2038
UpdateCheckPointDistanceEstimate 2038
XLOGfileslop 2038
show_effective_wal_level 2074
GetXLogInsertRecPtr 2255
PreallocXlogFiles 2329
assign_wal_consistency_checking 2379
check_wal_consistency_checking 2380
KeepLogSeg 2639
XLogGetReplicationSlotMinimumLSN 2648
check_wal_segment_size 2658
check_wal_buffers 2697
UpdateLastRemovedPtr 2816
RemoveXlogFile 2835
XLogRecPtrToBytePos 2951
InstallXLogFileSegment 3381
CheckpointFlagsString 3384
update_checkpoint_display 4076
WALInsertLockAcquireExclusive 5084
XLogCheckpointNeeded 5163
XLogFileClose 6811
GetInsertRecPtr 7600
assign_max_wal_size 7600
GetXLogInsertEndRecPtr 8431
CalculateCheckpointSegments 10198
UpdateControlFile 10534
XLogFileInit 16282
XLogFileInitInternal 16510
XLogBackgroundFlush 16999
get_sync_bit 17960
show_in_hot_standby 18627
InitLocalDataChecksumState 26154
SetLocalDataChecksumState 29117
XLogSetReplicationSlotMinimumLSN 44665
XLogSetAsyncXactLSN 64042
GetDefaultCharSignedness 89903
WALReadFromBuffers 107533
xlog_redo 118171
UpdateMinRecoveryPoint 122622
GetWALInsertionTimeLine 123618
CheckXLogRemoved 133112
GetFakeLSNForUnloggedRel 202668
issue_xlog_fsync 211470
GetFlushRecPtr 218303
GetRedoRecPtr 360371
XLogFlush 871311
DataChecksumsNeedWrite 872520
GetLastChecksumChangeRecPtr 1419466
XLogWrite 2421500
WaitXLogInsertionsToFinish 2572203
WALInsertLockUpdateInsertingAt 2764750
AdvanceXLInsertBuffer 2769954
DataChecksumsNeedVerify 2773172
XLogNeedsFlush 16740198
ReserveXLogInsertLocation 25256625
CopyXLogRecordToWAL 25257424
PrimaryFlushWakeupProcessRequests 25257486
WALInsertLockAcquire 25265975
XLogInsertRecord 25266825
WALInsertLockRelease 25271059
GetFullPageWriteInfo 25468138
XLogBytePosToEndRecPtr 25783617
GetXLogBuffer 28103549
XLogBytePosToRecPtr 50517888
XLogInsertAllowed 68877527
RecoveryInProgress 82269005

Generated by: LCOV version 2.0-1